ACCOUNT LOGIN

forgotten password?
 
 
 
Your Privacy & CQ Health Assess
 

CQ Health Assess takes your privacy seriously...

The National Privacy Principles, as outlined in the Privacy Act places a strict requirement on our business to treat any information you give us as confidential. We adhere to these Principles in regard to any information that is gathered directly from you or in the course of our dealings in relation to you.


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The information that we collect...

We generally will collect 2 types of information from you general and sensitive. An example of some of the information that is deemed general would be:

Your name and contact details
Business address and ABN

Information deemed to be sensitive would fall into the following categories:

Employee records and information
Bank account / credit card details
Health Assessed Metrics and Reports
Adverse incidents occurring in your workplace;

It is entirely your choice to provide the information that we have requested of you. If you choose not to provide CQ Health Assess with particular information that allow us to undertake assessment work within your workplace, we may not be best placed to provide the service that you have requested.

We will not collect any personal information about you unless you have provided that information or authorized a third party to provide that information. We request your authority in writing at the commencement of a relationship with you to undertake information collection.  We generally do not maintain your records in their entirety, unless your organisation requests this for repeat workplace assessment with the view to measuring improvement.

Where does it come from...
We generally get most of our information directly from you. On other occasions, we may get this information from:

Information from your employer;
Our Assessment processes;
Feedback forms from your workplace;
Information from your employees;

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
What we do with your information once it is collected...

Your information is utilized for the express purpose of providing a service to your workplace and you as an individual. Your workplace may request us to keep data about your team in order that we are able to provide a follow up service in measuring health outcome improvements. Without maintaining objective data on your workplace collectively, we would be unable to provide updated information as to quantified improvements. We do not maintain individual assessment results, nor collect copies of individual results.

Accuracy of information...

                                                                                                                    
We try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If you feel that we do not have accurate and up to date information about you, please notify our Privacy Officer, and we will remedy this situation.

 


DISCLOSURES
Regular disclosure of personal information...

We will not disclose your personal information to your employer;  you may wish to update your employer as to your health status this decision rests entirely with you.  All health assessment work and individual reports becomes your property.  We will include collective and de-identified data about you and your colleagues to your workplace. We may also disclose your personal information to the following parties outside of CQ Health Assess, with your permission:

CQ Health Assess's agents or contractors such as our outsourced services relating to administration only and not health;
Government bodies or Departments as required/authorized by law;
Financial services;


STORAGE OF INFORMATION
What security is employed in the storage of documents...

Information is catalogued and stored in secure, fire-proof locked compactus. This information is locked at CoB, daily; this information is only accessed by CQ Health Assess personnel requiring this information; CQ Health Assess takes every reasonable effort to ensure that your information is secure and contained.  Your information may also be stored in electronic format;  this has firewall security and must be password accessed by individuals with authority only. Credit card transactions are processed using industry standard 128 Bit SSL encryption and credit card details are never stored in our system or accessible to any person ever.
When you no longer wish to receive a nominated service from us, we ask that you you request, in writing, to retrieve your personal information or have us destroy it we adhere to either request.
You may access most of your information upon written request this may involve administrative costs.


Concerns...
If you believe that our Company has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please Contact us online or post to our Privacy Officer, in writing:

Attn: Privacy Officer, CQ Health Assess, PO Box 5883, MMC Mackay Q 4740


 
 
security policy |disclaimer | privacy statement | designed by redhotblue
 
 
 
CQ CPD - Nursing Professional Development
CQ CPD - Continuing Professional Development for Nurses CQ Mobile Workplace Immunisation CQ Nurse Nursing Agency CQ Community & In-Home Care